close checkmark

Privacy Policy


Limitation of Liability

This website is neither a comprehensive nor a stand-alone source of information on safe work practices when working near electrical equipment and any user should consult the appropriate legislation, codes, and regulations to ensure they are in compliance with same.

This website and the information it contains is intended as and is to be used for general information purposes only. The information found on this website is provided on an "as is" and “as available” basis, without warranty or condition of any kind, either express or implied, including warranties of completeness, accuracy, usability, fitness for a particular purpose or merchantability. The user or viewer of the information assumes all risk for the use of this web site.

FortisAlberta Inc., ATCO Ltd., AltaLink L.P., EPCOR Utilities Inc., and ENMAX Corporation completely disclaim all liability for the use of the information posted on this website by any user or viewer, including liability for any losses, damages, lawsuits, claims or expenses, including, but not limited to, consequential losses anyone may incur as a result of using this information.

The website www.wherestheline.ca (this "website") is a regional web portal created and managed by Joint Utility Safety Team ("JUST"). By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information by JUST as specified below. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, you may not access or use this website.

Privacy Commitment

JUST respects and is committed to protecting your privacy and allowing you to make informed choices regarding your privacy. This Privacy Policy is provided to explain our online privacy practices.

What Information do we collect through this website?

In general, you can visit JUST’s website without revealing any information about yourself. When you visit this website, the JUST web server automatically collects a limited amount of information about your online visit for statistical purposes regarding how our visitors interact with us online. These statistics contain no personal information (we describe what is meant by “personal information” below) and are used only by JUST and its partners (FortisAlberta Inc., ATCO Ltd., AltaLink L.P., EPCOR Utilities Inc., and ENMAX). The information collected from your visit is as follows:

the Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access JUST's website;

the type of browser and operating system used to access JUST's website;

the date and time you access JUST's website;

the pages you visit on JUST's website; and

the address of another website link, if any, that brought you to JUST's website.

JUST collects and uses this information in an aggregate manner to help make this website more useful and to help us better understand how people are using this website.

Newsletter

In the following section, we will inform you about our newsletter as well as other types of business emails and electronic communications and your right to object. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and you agree to the processes described below.

To subscribe to our newsletter, use the double opt-in procedure, which serves to confirm your e-mail address. This confirmation is required so that no one can register with an e-mail address that does not belong to them. Subscriptions to the newsletter are logged in order to be able to provide evidence of the registration process in accordance with statutory requirements. This includes the storage of the login itself, the time of confirmation, as well as the IP address. Any changes to your data stored with the service provider that sends the newsletters are also logged. Newsletters are sent with the help of an external service provider, whom we have engaged to process orders in accordance with statutory requirements.

The newsletters contain cookies that are retrieved by the server of the service provider that sends the newsletter, as soon as the newsletter is opened. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are initially collected. This information is used for technical improvement or to analyze the target groups and their reading behavior based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. The statistical data collection also includes determining if and when the newsletters are opened and which links are clicked and when they are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. These analyses are primarily intended to help us to identify the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content based on user interests.

You can stop receiving our newsletter at any time in the future just by letting us know that you wish to cancel. You can do so easily by using the link at the bottom of each of our communications or by using our support form. Unfortunately, you cannot request separate cancellations for the service provider that sends the newsletter or for the statistical analysis. If you wish to cancel, you must cancel the entire subscription.

Facebook Pixel

We use the pixels from Facebook Inc (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website.

This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Information About Our Facebook Page

When you visit our Facebook Pages, which we use to represent our company or individual products or services, some of your personal data will be processed. The sole controller responsible for the processing of personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland, “Facebook”). Further information about the processing of personal data by Facebook can be found at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Processing of Page Insights

Facebook provides us with anonymized statistics and insights for our Facebook page, which help us to understand the types of actions that people take on our Page (so-called “Page Insights”). These Page Insights are created based on specific information about individuals who have visited our Page. This processing of personal data is carried out by Facebook and by us as joint controllers. The processing serves our legitimate interest to evaluate the types of actions being taken on our Page and to improve our Page based on these findings. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR. We are in no case able to assign the information obtained via Page Insights to a specific Facebook profile using the “Like” data for our Page.

We have reached an agreement with Facebook to share joint responsibility for the processing, in which the division of data protection obligations between ourselves and Facebook is set out. Details about the processing of personal data for creating Page Insights and the agreement entered into between ourselves and Facebook can be found at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.

Processing of data that is provided to us via our Facebook pages?

We also process data that you make available to us via our Facebook Pages. Such information might be your Facebook user name, contact details or a communication to us. We only process this personal data if we have previously expressly asked you to share this data with us, for example as part of a survey or a competition. This processing will be done by us as the sole data controller.

If you have communicated data to us because you are taking part in a contest, we will only process this if it is necessary to send you a prize. After delivery of the prize, or if you do not win, your data will be deleted. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b GDPR.

Personal data that we have collected through surveys will be processed in anonymized form, to ensure that customers are happy with our offers. This processing serves our legitimate interest of continuously improving our offers, and the legal basis therefor is Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR.

Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics service from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; “Google”) to analyze our website visitors. Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online product or service by users is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online products and services by users, to compile reports on the activities within these online products and services and to provide us with further services associated with the use of these online products and services and the use of the internet. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization enabled. This means that Google will truncate the IP address of users within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other Google data. Users can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting the settings to their browser software accordingly.

The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. Users can prevent the collection of data generated by cookies by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

If you visit our website using a mobile device, you can deactivate Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google Marketing Services

On our website we use the marketing and remarketing services of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; “Google”). These services allow us to display advertisements in a more targeted manner in order to present advertisements of interest to users. Through remarketing ads and products are displayed to users relating to an interest established by activity on other websites within the Google Network. For these purposes, a code is used by Google when our website is accessed and what are referred to as (re)marketing tags are incorporated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user’s device (comparable technologies may also be used instead of cookies). Cookies can be set by various domains, including google.com, doubleclick.net, invitemedia.com, admeld.com, googlesyndication.com or googleadservices.com. This file records which apps users have visited, which content they are interested in and which offers have been used. In addition, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, the length of the visit as well as any additional data about the use of the online products and services are stored. The IP address of users is also recorded, we would inform you that within the framework of Google Analytics, IP addresses within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, are truncated.

All user data will only be processed as pseudonymous data. Google does not store any names or e-mail addresses. All displayed ads are therefore not displayed specifically for a person, but for the owner of the cookie. This information is collected by Google and transmitted to and stored by servers in the USA.

One of the Google marketing services we use is the online advertising program Google Ads. In the case of Google Ads, each Google Ads customer receives a different conversion cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of Google Ads customers. The information collected by the cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Google Ads customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that personally identifies users.

Google services make use of Google’s Tag Manager. For more information about Google’s use of data for marketing purposes, please see the summary page: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads, Google’s privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

If you wish to object to interest-based advertising by Google marketing services, you can do so using the settings and opt-out options provided by Google: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

A transmission of your data to the USA cannot be excluded.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees its compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Voluntary Provision of Personal Information

"Personal information" is information about an identified or identifiable individual, for example, your name, address, telephone number and other similar information. JUST may collect personal information for purposes associated with JUST’s legitimate interests, with your consent or if the information is voluntarily provided by you. For example, we may ask you for information, such as your name and email address, when you enter one of our contests or subscribe to our newsletter. You always have the option not to provide the information we request, however in some circumstances, the failure to provide certain personal information may mean that we are unable to provide you with the goods or services you are seeking to obtain.

Processing of Personal Information

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal information, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. Any personal information processed by JUST through this website, if any, is subject to and managed by JUST according to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Alberta) and the General Data Protection Regulation (European Union). This means that:

we only collect personal information:

that is necessary for the purposes of JUST’s legitimate interests, including for the operation of this website; or

with your knowledge and consent, where such collection is necessary for the provision of goods and services that you request;

you will be informed, at the point of collection, that your personal information is being collected, the purpose(s) for which it is being collected, and for how long your personal information will be retained before being erased or anonymized;

any personal information collected will only be used and disclosed subject to your consent for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, for compatible or consistent purpose(s), or as required or permitted by law;

you have a right to request access to and/or correction or erasure of your personal information that is in JUST's custody or control, subject to any limitations set forth in applicable law;

you have a right to complain to a supervisory authority if you believe we have not handled your personal information in accordance with applicable law.

Your Internet domain name or IP address, which we collect, may identify you depending, in large part, on the naming standards followed by your Internet Service Provider. However, we do not use or disclose this information other than for and in aggregate and statistical purposes and form. Still, you may wish to ask your Internet Service Provider about their policies and practices regarding naming standards.

Disclosure. Personal information collected by JUST is not disclosed externally, unless:

you have given your consent,

disclosure is required or permitted by law, or

it is in our legitimate interests to do so, including for the operation, maintenance and development of this website, to defend and protect our legal rights, to develop and improve the goods and services provided by JUST, and to raise awareness of JUST and its underlying aims and objectives, provided such interests are not overridden by your privacy rights.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, JUST may share with its partners (FortisAlberta Inc., ATCO Ltd., AltaLink L.P., EPCOR Utilities Inc., and ENMAX Corporation), non-identifying aggregate or statistical data compiled using personal information.

Storage and Access. Any personal information collected by us is stored on the JUST servers located in Canada. If you access or use this website outside of Canada, your user information will be transferred to our servers in Canada. Only authorized JUST employees with a business need to know and will have access to personal information and we safeguard personal information according to established security standards and procedures, and we continually assess new technology for protecting information.

Privacy of Children. This website is intended for people who are at least 16 years of age. If you are less than 16 years old, please do not send any personal information to JUST, including information such as your name, address, or email address. JUST does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16.

What else should I know about my privacy when online?

Links. JUST has links to other websites. While JUST takes measures to ensure that these links are to reputable organizations, JUST is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites. You are encouraged to review each website's privacy policies or practices in order to protect your privacy.

Security. We will protect personal information using appropriate technical or organizational measures and security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in question. Where we have determined, acting reasonably, that there has been unauthorized or illegal third-party activities with respect to personal information, we may choose to or may be required to disclose personal information we have collected to law enforcement agencies.

Changes to this Policy

JUST may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, however, our commitment to your privacy will not change. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this website to ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Any modifications will be effective upon posting of the modified Privacy Policy and it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be aware of any modifications. Your continued access or use of this website shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified agreement.

Comments? Questions?

You have a right to request a copy of your personal information in JUST’s custody or control. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information or if you have any comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please email or write to us at the following address:

JUST (Joint Utility Safety Team)

C/O FortisAlberta Inc.

320 – 17 Avenue S. W.

Calgary, Alberta T2S 2V1

Attention: Mona Bartsoff, JUST Chair

E-mail: mona.bartsoff@fortisalberta.com

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. We will not charge any fees for providing the foregoing services.

All Rights Reserved

Contact Map

Think power line contacts are few and far between? Think again.
See the overhead and underground contacts occurring near you.

The Joint Utility Safety Team (JUST) is a partnership between the following Alberta electric utilities with contributions from local municipalities, formed to address the frequency of power line contacts across the province.